Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Our commitment to your privacy

Your privacy on the Internet is important to us. We respect your right to privacy and your right to view and update the personal information which we hold about you. We are committed to protecting your privacy when you visit our sites or contact us in any way.

We will only deal with your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and this privacy policy.

Information

We gather various information about customers and users of our website. This information includes:

  • personal information that you have provided in order to request information (such as requesting policy information or requesting that an adviser contact you);
  • personal information that you have provided in order for us to take action on your behalf (such as requesting a change of address);
  • information collected by us through click-tracking in relation to your use of the website, including the content you upload and the content you access; and
  • aggregated data, which tracks traffic to the website; and cookies, which are pieces of information transferred to your computer hard drive for record keeping (such as your preferences on our website).

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Disclosing your personal information

We will not sell or rent your personal information to any third party. We do however share your contact information with trusted third parties that work on our behalf to distribute our email or print communications.

These companies will only use your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act, and this privacy policy, and will never share or on-sell any information that they hold on behalf of SHARE.

Email Newsletters and other notices

It is our policy to send emails to all SHARE clients to keep them updated with information that we believe is relevant to them. In addition, we may send out promotional material to you regarding new or amended material on our site where we think it may be relevant to you. It is our policy to immediately remove any person from any mailing list upon the person’s request.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored on your computer’s hard drive when you use our website. Cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website to tailor it to our customers’ needs. A cookie does not give us access to your computer or any information about you other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. However, if you do this it may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Third party cookies and other technologies: we use third party cookies and other technologies for marketing purposes and to gather website analytics. This includes:

  • Remarketing: we use third party cookies – such as Google Analytics cookies – to keep track of the reports or pages you’re interested in and remarket them to you when you leave our site (as a result, you may see ads from SHARE when you visit other websites).
  • Impression reporting: we use web beacons to estimate the number of users that have viewed and clicked on our pages or promotions, and as a result we’re able to gauge the success of a campaign.
  • Demographics and interest reporting: we use cookies and web beacons to get an overview of our readership broken down by age, gender and interests, and as a result we can provide you with relevant information, services, and features, plus gauge the popularity of our content.

You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site. For more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics please visit this page.

Other information we collect

We collect and use additional information to carry out internal research on our users’ demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand and serve you and our community. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our site or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our site or not), what browser you are using, and your IP address.

If you post on our site, on Twitter or Facebook or other social media site about us or your experience with us, we may collect that information for the purposes of improving our service and the end user experience.

Sometimes, we might want to use the messages you post on sharenz.com in our articles or marketing material. If so, we will get your permission before copying or quoting your message or comment.

Changing your personal information

You have the right to view and change any personal information we hold about you at any time. SHARE clients can do this by contacting their SHARE adviser, or alternatively you may contact our Marketing manager on 0508 274 273 or admin@sharenz.com.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to easily visit other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. We do not endorse any third-party websites, or their content, and we have no control over the conduct of the companies or organisations operating those sites.

Before you disclose any personal information to another site, we advise you to check its terms and conditions, including its privacy and security policies.

Updates to our information practices

We reserve the right to change this policy at any time and without notice. By continuing to use the website, you agree to be bound by the privacy policy current at that time. You should check from time to time to see if the policy has changed.

Complaints

SHARE is committed to dealing quickly and appropriately with any complaint you make about your privacy – or any other relevant matter that you are concerned about.

If you are concerned that this privacy policy may have been breached or your privacy has been compromised, please email us immediately via complaints @sharenz.com or call our Marketing manager on 0508 274 273.

For more information on privacy see the Privacy Commissioner's website.